Quantcast
Home / News Stories / Firm Can Keep Part Of Fee If Lawyer Leaves (access required)

Firm Can Keep Part Of Fee If Lawyer Leaves (access required)

Where a lawyer leaves a firm and carries contingency-fee cases with her, it is not unethical for the old firm to receive a portion of the fee from the cases, under a new rule adopted by the Supreme Court of Virginia. The amendment to Rule 1.5 of the Rules of Professional Conduct makes it permissible for ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

 

Scroll To Top