Quantcast
Home / Opinion Digests / Employment Law / Provider Surcharge for Comp Patients Not Paid (access required)

Provider Surcharge for Comp Patients Not Paid (access required)

Testimony by the chief financial officer of an orthopedic practice that it charges 40 percent more for workers’ compensation patients, to cover overhead for extra time and administrative costs, does not prove the provider’s case that its fees are reasonable under Va. Code § 65.2-605, and the Court of Appeals upholds denial of the provider’s ...

Print, Digital & Mobile

1 Month
$39

----------
6 Months
$199

----------
1 Year
$369

----------
2 Years
$659

----------
Digital & Mobile Only

1 Year
$299

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

 

Scroll To Top