Quantcast
Home / News Stories / Presenting the 2014 class of Leaders in the Law

Presenting the 2014 class of Leaders in the Law

Presenting frameVirginia Lawyers Media, the publisher of Virginia Lawyers Weekly, has announced the 2014 class of “Leaders in the Law.”

Now in its ninth year, this awards program recognizes the lawyers across the commonwealth who are setting the standard for other lawyers in Virginia. “Leaders” are recognized for changing the law, serving the community, changing practice or improving Virginia’s justice system, among other accomplishments.

The honorees will be celebrated at a reception on Oct. 23 at the Science Museum of  Virginia in Richmond. The “Leader of the Year,” voted on by the Class of 2014 honorees themselves, will be announced at this reception.

Each honoree also will be highlighted in a special publication that will be distributed at the event and inserted into Virginia Lawyers Weekly in late October.

The Class of 2014 honorees are:

  • Ralph L. “Bill” Axselle Jr., Williams Mullen, Richmond
  • Thomas R. Bagby, Woods Rogers PLC, Roanoke
  • Matthew P. Bosher, Hunton & Williams  LLP, Richmond
  • Dawn Butorac, Fairfax County Public Defender’s Office, Fairfax
  • Donald Caldwell, Roanoke Commonwealth’s Attorney, Roanoke
  • Manuel A. Capsalis, Capsalis Fitzgerald PLC, Leesburg
  • Vinceretta Taylor Chiles, Chiles Law Offices PC, Richmond
  • Roger T. Creager, Creager Law Firm PLC, Richmond
  • Dean Nora V. Demleitner, Washington & Lee University law school, Lexington
  • Bernard J. DiMuro, DiMuroGinsberg PC, Alexandria
  • Hugh M. Fain III, Spotts Fain, Richmond
  • Michael Goodove, Swartz, Taliaferro, Swartz & Goodove, Norfolk
  • Linda M. Jackson, Littler, Washington, DC
  • Kristi Cahoon Kelly, Kelly & Crandall PLC, Fairfax
  • Judge Stanley P. Klein (ret.), Blankingship & Keith PC, Fairfax
  • Jeffrey K. Lehrer, DLA Piper LLP, Reston
  • Bryant C. McGann, Vandeventer Black LLP, Norfolk
  • Judge John J. McGrath Jr. (ret.), Juridical Solutions PLC, Harrisonburg
  • Senior U.S. District Judge Robert E. Payne, Eastern District, Richmond
  • Dennis J. Quinn, Carr Maloney PC, Vienna
  • Douglas Ramseur, Office of the Capital Defender, Norfolk
  • Kenneth T. Roeber, Sands Anderson PC, Richmond
  • O. Randolph Rollins, Drive to Work, Richmond
  • Stephen R. Romine, LeClairRyan, Norfolk
  • Robert Tayloe Ross, Midkiff, Muncie & Ross PC, Richmond
  • James W. “Jay” Speer, Virginia Poverty Law Center, Richmond
  • James W. Theobald, Hirschler Fleischer, Richmond
  • Robert Wagner, Office of the Federal Public Defender, Richmond
  • Edward S. Whitlock III, Lafayette, Ayers & Whitlock PLC, Glen Allen
  • Larry D. Youngner, Tully Rinckey PLLC, Arlington

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

 

Scroll To Top