Past Honorees

Below is a list of past honorees of the Influential Women of Virginia awards program. The awards recognize the outstanding efforts of women in all fields, including law, business, health care and education. The honors are given to individuals who are making notable contributions to their chosen professions, their communities and society at large. Their energy, ideas, achievements and commitment to excellence and progress give us a look to the future.

Jump to year: 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

Class of 2013:

Nancy Bagranoff, Robins School of Business, University of Richmond

Janet Barnett, Senior Services of Alexandria, Alexandria

Viola Osborne Baskerville, Girl Scouts of the Commonwealth, Mechanicsville

Jennifer Brust, Bean Kinney & Korman, Arlington

Melissa Burroughs, Old Point National Bank, Hampton

Cathy Caddy, Roanoke Bar Association, Roanoke

Hon. Teresa Chafin, Court of Appeals of Virginia, Tazewell

Leisa Ciaffone, Leisa K. Ciaffone PC, Salem

Cassandra C. Collins, Hunton & Williams, Richmond

Claire Curry, Legal Aid Justice Center, Charlottesville

Teresa DiMarco, WellAware Systems, Glen Allen

Lauren K. Ellerman, Frith & Ellerman Law Firm, Roanoke

Amy Goodloe, Oak Hill Elementary School, Oak Hill

Quinn Feldmann Graeff, Medical Facilities of America Inc., Roanoke

Hon. Teena Grodner, Fairfax Juvenile & Domestic Relations Court, Fairfax

Margaret F. Hardy, Sands Anderson, Fredericksburg

Jill Morgan Harrison, Alpha Natural Resources, Bristol

Denise Hart, O2 LAB Inc., Washington, DC

Hon. Rondelle Herman, Henrico Juvenile & Domestic Relations Court, Henrico

Dr. Stella Hetelekidis, Radiation Oncology Associates, Falls Church

Carol C. Honigberg, Reed Smith LLP, Falls Church

Angela Horan, Prince William County Attorney, Manassas

Amy Hutchens, Watermark Risk Management International, Fairfax

G. LaVern Jackson, Joint Logistics Managers Inc., Prince George

Laura Lafayatte, Richmond Association of REALTORS, Richmond

Kamala Hallfren Lannetti, City Attorney’s Office, Virginia Beach

Hon. Lisa Mayne, Fairfax General District Court, Fairfax

Kathleen McCauley, Goodman Allen & Filetti, Glen Allen

Martha Medley, Daniel, Medley & Kirby PC, Martinsville

Colleen Miller, Virginia Office of Protection & Advocacy, Richmond

Monica Taylor Monday, Gentry Locke Rakes & Moore, Roanoke

Michele Killough Nelson, Ph.D., Forensic Psychology Associates, Midlothian

Dolly Oberoi, C2 Technologies, Vienna

Hon. Mary Grace O’Brien, Prince William County Circuit Court, Manassas

Sakina Paige, Capital One, Richmond

Elizabeth G. Perrow, Woods Rogers PLC, Roanoke

Teresa Peters, Stanton Partners Inc., Norfolk

Sharon Peterson, Alzheimer’s Association of Greater Richmond, Glen Allen

Xin (Cindy) Shao, Asian American Chamber of Commerce, Tysons Corner

Myra Goodman Smith, Leadership Metro Richmond, Richmond

Erin Thomas-Foley, SPARC, Richmond

Edna Ruth Vincent, Colten Cummins Watson & Vincent, Fairfax

Dyanne Walker, Web Teks Inc., Chesapeake

Grace Wolf, Council for the Arts of Herndon, Herndon

Return to top

Class of 2012:

Tamera C. Barnes, M.D., Henrico Doctors Hospital, Richmond

Mary Ann Bergeron, Va. Ass’n of Community Services Boards, Glen Allen

Lynne Jones Blain, Harman Claytor Corrigan & Wellman, Richmond

Robin Bren, Oblon, Spivak, McClelland, Maier & Neustadt, Alexandria

Katherine E. Busser, Capital One, Richmond

Lakshmi Challa, Challa Law Offices, Glen Allen

Polly Chong, Law Office of Polly Chong, Newport News

Nee-Yin Chou, CW Optics Inc., Seaford

Ann Neil Cosby, Sands Anderson, Richmond

Michele Suzanne Cumberland, Glasser & Glasser, Norfolk

Carol R. Curtis, Noah Enterprises Inc., Virginia Beach

Candace Duncan, KPMG, Tysons Corner

Alexandra Fannon, Greater Richmond Bar Foundation, Richmond

Hon. Barbara J. Gaden, Richmond General District Court, Richmond

Michelle H. Gluck, Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond, Richmond

Hon. Marilynn Goss, Richmond J&DR Court, Richmond

Betty S.W. Graumlich, Reed Smith LLP, Richmond

Elizabeth L. Gray, Cossa, Gray & O’Reilly PLC, Fairfax

Cynthia Hudson, Hampton City Attorney, Hampton

Dorothy M. Isaacs, Surovell, Isaacs, Petersen & Levy PLC, Fairfax

Jolanda Janczewski, Ph.D., CSS-Dynamac, Fairfax

Lori Elliott Jarvis, Hunton & Williams, Richmond

Lisa D. Johnson, Old Dominion Electric Cooperative, Glen Allen

Deborah J. Johnston, RN, Care Advantage, Richmond

Julia B. Judkins, Bancroft, McGavin, Horvath & Judkins, Fairfax

Carroll LaHaye, Randolph-Macon College, Ashland

Juliette L. Landphair, Ph.D., University of Richmond, Richmond

Cathy Lewis, WHRO, Norfolk

Deborah Love, Richmond Academy of Medicine, Richmond

Mary N. Mannix, Augusta Health, Fishersville

Elaine D. Marion, ePlus Inc., Herndon

Lisa M. Murphy, LeClairRyan, A Professional Corporation, Norfolk

Linda Nash, PartnerMD, Richmond

Margaret A. Nelson, Margaret A. Nelson PLLC, Lynchburg

Sharon D. Nelson, Sensei Enterprises Inc., Fairfax

Kristin L. Pugh, Salem Veterans Administration Medical Center, Salem

Catherine M. Reese, Reese Law Office, Fairfax

Leslie Ann Shaner, Barnes & Diehl, Chesterfield

Ginger Stanley, Virginia Press Association, Glen Allen

Susan Ungerer, Kids R First, Reston

Kathryn Van Patten, Court Community Corrections Program, Roanoke

Carolyn A. White, White & McCarthy, Midlothian

Rosemary Wilson, Virginia Municipal League, Virginia Beach

Madge Zacharias, M.D., Zacharias Ganey Health Institute, Richmond

Return to top

Class of 2011:

Barbara S. Anderson, Life and Estate Planning Law Center PLLC, Alexandria

Kathleen O. Argiropoulos, Airlines Reporting Corporation, Arlington

Jean Galloway Ball, Jean Galloway Ball PLC, Fairfax

Sheila C. Cheston, Northrop Grumman Corporation, Arlington

Sallie Cook, Virginia Health Quality Center, Richmond

Christine B. Cottrell, RetailData LLC, Richmond

Ann Crenshaw, Kaufman & Canoles, Virginia Beach

Nancy W. Davies, Orchard House School, Richmond

Betty Dean, Didlake Inc., Manassas

Marla Graff Decker, Virginia Department of Public Safety, Richmond

Cara Dickens, Rocket Pop Media, Richmond

Helen Dragas, The Dragas Companies, Virginia Beach

Julia C. Dudley, U.S. District Court for the Western District, Roanoke

Leigh Y. Farmer, Virginia Association of Defense Attorneys, Richmond

Sue Bell Friedman, Alzheimer’s Association, Charlottesville

Linda Davis Frith, Frith, Anderson & Peake, Roanoke

Anne Lynam Goddard, ChildFund International, Richmond

Rudene Tulaine Mercer Haynes, Hunton & Williams, Richmond

Lula B. Holland, U.S. Army Reserves (ret.), Suffolk

Geraldine B. Johnson, St. James’ Children’s Center, Richmond

Sheila C. Johnson, Salamander Hospitality, Middleburg

Vanessa L. Jones, Barnes & Diehl, Chesterfield

Bobbie Greene Kilberg, Northern Virginia Technology Council, Herndon

Vicki Kirkbride, The Women’s Center, Vienna

Arlene F. Klinedinst, Vandeventer Black LLP, Norfolk

Denise Kranich, Innsbrook Foundation, Glen Allen

Linda S. Laibstain, Williams Mullen, Norfolk

Cynthia Leahy, Winchester Medical Center/Valley Health

Hon. Elizabeth A. McClanahan, Virginia Court of Appeals

Anne H. McDonnell, Brain Injury Association of Virginia, Richmond

Yvonne C. McGhee, Fairfax Bar Association

Kathleen S. Mehfoud, Reed Smith LLP, Richmond

Stephanie Moody-Antonio, Eastern Virginia Medical School, Norfolk

Victoria A. Mouras, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg

Mary Burkey Owens, Owen & Owens, Midlothian

Jayne A. Pemberton, Sands Anderson PC, Richmond

Sarah Powell, Advance Auto Parts, Roanoke

Hon. Angela Edwards Roberts, Richmond Juvenile & Domestic Relations Court

Melissa W. Robinson, Glenn, Robinson & Cathey, Roanoke

Hon. Jane Marum Roush, Fairfax Circuit Court

Christine Thomson, MichieHamlett, Charlottesville

Hon. Winship C. Tower, Virginia Beach Juvenile & Domestic Relations Court

Katherine F. Walker, Hollins University, Roanoke

Elizabeth L. White, LeClairRyan, Williamsburg

Kimberly Slayton White, Halifax County Commonwealth’s Attorney

Christine A. Williams, DurretteCrump PLC, Richmond

Stoner Winslett, Richmond Ballet

Amanda C. Witt, Martinsville-Henry County Chamber of Commerce

Return to top

Class of 2010:

The Hon. Leslie M. Alden, Fairfax Circuit Court, Fairfax

Dr. Rita L. Bishop, Roanoke City Public Schools, Roanoke

Kristina Bouweiri, Reston Limousine & Travel Service Inc., Dulles

Michelle Clayton, MD, Children’s Hospital of the King’s Daughters, Norfolk

Deborah Mancoll Casey, Vandeventer Black LLP, Norfolk

Victoria Huber Cochran, Dep’t of Behavioral Health & Dev. Servs., Richmond

Cressondra B. Conyers, Williamsburg Commonwealth’s Atty’s Office, Williamsburg

Judy Curry, Curry’s Auto Service, Sterling

Dr. Deborah M. DiCroce, Tidewater Community College, Norfolk

Sara Dunnigan, Greater Richmond Partnership, Richmond

Sandra Giannone Ezell, Bowman and Brooke LLP, Richmond

Karen Fagelson, Reed Smith LLP, Falls Church

Anne Frazier, Boys & Girls Clubs of the Blue Ridge, Martinsville

Erin R. Freeman, Richmond Symphony Orchestra, Richmond

Claire Guthrie Gastañaga, CG2 Consulting, Richmond

Stephanie E. Grana, Cantor, Stoneburner, Ford, Grana & Buckner PC, Richmond

Laura Gerringer Gross, Kaufman & Canoles PC, Norfolk

Leslie A.T. Haley, Virginia State Bar, Richmond

Phoebe P. Hall, Hall & Hall, Midlothian

Susan Massie Hicks, The Susan Hicks Group, Fairfax

Kathleen J.L. Holmes, Williams Mullen, McLean

Julie M. Jacobs, AOL Inc., Dulles

The Hon. Birdie H. Jamison, Richmond General District Court, Richmond

Sheila Dodd Jones, Dodd’s Farm Supply LLC, Charlotte Court House

Jean Kellogg, Hylton Performing Arts Center, Manassas

Dr. Cynthia Keppel, Hampton University Proton Therapy Institute, Hampton

Gail L. Letts, SunTrust Bank, Richmond

Kimberly Magee, Hunton & Williams, Richmond

Susan Cabell Mains, Martha Jefferson Hospital, Charlottesville

Tonya Mallory, Health Diagnostic Laboratory Inc., Richmond

Mary C. Malone, Hancock, Daniel, Johnson & Nagle PC, Richmond

Jamie Baskerville Martin, McCandlish Holton PC, Richmond

Blythe J. McGarvie, LIF Group, Williamsburg

Misti Mukherjee, Jackson Lewis LLP, Reston

Lisa P. O’Donnell, Bertini, O’Donnell & Hammer PC, Norfolk

Carrie Hallberg O’Malley, Hirschler Fleischer, Fredericksburg

Lawrie S. Parker, Piedmont Dispute Resolution Center, Warrenton

Melissa Peacor, Prince William County, Woodbridge

The Hon. Cleo E. Powell, Virginia Court of Appeals, Richmond

Pamela Coe Reynolds, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Board, Richmond

Karen S. Rheuban, MD, University of Virginia Hospital, Charlottesville

Lisa Marie Samaha, DDS, Port Warwick Dental Arts, Newport News

Danielle O. Saunders, Accelligence LLC, Vienna

Patricia M. Selig, RN, PhD, Bon Secours Richmond Health System, Richmond

The Hon. Ann Hunter Simpson (ret.), Juridical Solutions, Fredericksburg

Terrie L. Suit, Office of Commonwealth Preparedness, Richmond

Lori D. Thompson, LeClairRyan, Roanoke

Allison P. Weinstein, Weinstein Properties, Glen Allen

Linda Whitley-Taylor, AMERIGROUP Corp., Virginia Beach

Dorothy Leach Wood, J D & W Inc., Virginia Beach

Return to top

Class of 2009:

Pamela S. Belleman, Troutman Sanders LLP, Richmond

Brenda Blisk, Blisk Financial Group, McLean

Beth A. Bortz, Medical Society of Virginia Foundation, Richmond

Elaine Charlson Bredehoft, Charlson, Bredehoft & Cohen PC, Reston

Lisa Frisina Clement, Penn-Stuart, Richmond

Jennifer L. Crain, Homeland Contracting Corporation, Chesapeake

Joanne G. Crantz, MD, Novamed Associates, Fairfax

Linda Duggan Curtis, Commonwealth’s Attorney, Hampton

Patricia Wolf DeOrio, The Riverside School, Richmond

Ellen Shaw de Paredes, MD, Institute for Women’s Imaging, Glen Allen

Debra J.C. Dowd, LeClairRyan, Richmond

Maryellen F. Goodlatte, Glenn, Feldmann, Darby & Goodlatte, Roanoke

Kathleen Watkinson Ivins, Thalhimer Commercial Real Estate, Richmond

The Hon. Barbara Milano Keenan, Supreme Court of Virginia, Richmond

Ginger Levit, Ginger Levit, Atelier, Richmond

Catherine M. Marriott, Williams Mullen, Richmond

Darcy S. Oman, The Community Foundation, Richmond

Anita O. Poston, Vandeventer Black, Norfolk

Sandra M. Rohrstaff, Weiner, Rohrstaff & Spivey, Fairfax

H. Jan Roltsch-Anoll, Szabo, Zelnick & Erickson PC, Woodbridge

The Hon. Margaret Poles Spencer, Richmond Circuit Court, Richmond

Kristina Keech Spitler, Vanderpool, Frostick & Nashanian, Manassas

Andrea R. Stiles, Batzli, Wood & Stiles, Richmond

Mary Lynn Tate, The Tate Law Firm, Abingdon

Sandra Gioia Treadway, Library of Virginia, Richmond

Lucia Anna ‘Pia’ Trigiani, MercerTrigiani, Alexandria

Katharine M. Webb, Virginia Hospital & Healthcare Association, Richmond

Barbara S. Williams, Barbara S. Williams PC, Leesburg

Return to top

Platinum Sponsor

 

Gold Sponsors

 
 

Bronze Sponsors

 
 

Promotional Sponsor

 

Presented by