Past Honorees

Below is a list of past honorees of the Leaders in the Law awards program. The program recognizes attorneys and professionals in law-related fields who have a significant accomplishment or achievement. These include outstanding contributions to the practice of law in Virginia, significant achievements through the practice of law, leadership in improving the justice system and important contributions to Virginia’s legal community and/or the community at large.

Jump to year: 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006

Class of 2013:

Heidi W. Abbott, Hunton & Williams

Joel R. Branscom, Botetourt County Commonwealth’s Attorney

Matthew W. Broughton, Gentry Locke Rakes & Moore

Marni E. Byrum, McQuade Byrum PLLC

Sandra Chinn-Gilstrap, Woods Rogers PLC

Thomas J. Curcio, Curcio Law

S. Miles Dumville, Reed Smith LLP

Karen L. Fortier, Karen L. Fortier PC

Jeffrey H. Geiger, Sands Anderson PC

Nina J. Ginsberg, DiMuroGinsberg PC

Jill A. Hanken, Virginia Poverty Law Center

Patrick W. Herman, Vandeventer Black

James Hingeley, Albemarle-Charlottesville Public Defender

Stephen A. Isaacs, Law Office of Stephen A. Isaacs

Gary W. Kendall, MichieHamlett

Thomas C. Kleine, Troutman Sanders LLP

Tara M. Lee, DLA Piper

George K. Martin, McGuireWoods LLP

Bruce H. Matson, LeClairRyan

John B. McCammon, The McCammon Group

John D. McGavin, Bancroft, McGavin, Horvath & Judkins PC

Neil A.G. McPhie, Tully Rinckey PLLC

James V. Meath, Williams Mullen

Jay B. Myerson, The Myerson Law Group

U.S. Magistrate Judge David J. Novak, Eastern District of Virginia

Paula L. Peaden, Parker, Pollard, Wilton & Peaden

Mark E. Rubin, Virginia Commonwealth University

James R. Schroll, Bean, Kinney & Korman PC

Thomas R. Scott Jr., The Street Law Firm

John R. Walk, Hirschler Fleischer PC

Return to top

Class of 2012:

Steven D. Benjamin, Benjamin & DesPortes PC

David Bernhard, Bernhard & Gardner

Donald H. Clark, Williams Mullen

Joseph P. Corish, Bean, Kinney & Korman PC

James C. Cosby, Vandeventer Black LLP

David G. DeFazio, Barnes & Diehl PC

Sen. John S. Edwards

Evan H. Farr, CELA, Law Firm of Evan H. Farr PC

Robert M. Galumbeck, Galumbeck, Dennis & Kegley

Tracy A. Giles, Giles & Lambert PC

Franklin P. Hall, Hall & Hall PC

Jack L. Harris, Virginia Trial Lawyers Association

F. Warren Haynie Jr.

Harry M. “Pete” Johnson III, Hunton & Williams LLP

Sharon K. Lieblich, Lieblich & Grimes PC

Edward B. Lowry, MichieHamlett

Scott C. Oostdyk, McGuireWoods LLP

Mary M. H. Priddy, Goodman Allen & Filetti

Robert A. Pustilnik, Richmond General District Court

Roscoe C. Roberts, Virginia State University

David R. Ruby, ThompsonMcMullan

Douglas P. Rucker Jr., Sands Anderson PC

Sandra L. Sampson, Byler & Sampson PC

Edward E. Scher, Law Office of Edward Scher

Susan Stoney, Legal Services of Northern Virginia

Richard C. Sullivan Jr., Reed Smith LLP

Lori D. Thompson, LeClairRyan

Lucia Anna “Pia” Trigiani, MercerTrigiani

Return to top

Class of 2011:

Irving M. Blank, ParisBlank

Jeffrey A. Breit, Breit Drescher Imprevento & Walker

Craig S. Cooley, Attorney at Law

Elizabeth K. Dillon, Guynn, Memmer & Dillon

Michael R. Doucette, Commonwealth’s Attorney

Cheshire I’Anson Eveleigh, Wolcott Rivers Gates

Carolyn M. Grimes, Lieblich & Grimes

Phoebe P. Hall, Hall & Hall

Micheal L. Hern, LeClairRyan

Jon D. Huddleston, Sevila, Saunders, Huddleston & White

Judge J. Samuel Johnston (retired), Campbell County Circuit Court

J. Jack Kennedy, Circuit Clerk of Wise County

Neil S. Kessler, Troutman Sanders

H. Lane Kneedler, Reed Smith

Richard E. Ladd Jr., PennStuart

David W. Lannetti, Vandeventer Black

U.S. Magistrate Judge M. Hannah Lauck, U.S. District Court

Christopher M. McCarthy, White & McCarthy

Dale G. Mullen, Louisa County Attorney

Albert M. Orgain IV, Sands Anderson

W. Joseph Owen III, Owen & Owens

Luis A. Perez, Luis A. Perez PC

Sen. J. Chapman Petersen, Surovell, Isaacs, Petersen & Levy

Todd A. Pilot, The Trademark Institute

Andrew J. Reinhardt, Reinhardt & Harper

Linda F. Rigsby, Williams Mullen

Arthur E. Schmalz, Hunton & Williams

Guy K. Tower, The McCammon Group

John M. Tran, DimuroGinsberg

Stanley P. Wellman, Harman Claytor Corrigan & Wellman

David M. Zobel, Poole Mahoney

Return to top

Class of 2010:

Del. David B. Albo, Albo & Oblon LLP

Stephan F. “Hobie” Andrews, Vandeventer Black LLP

James L. Banks, Alexandria City Attorney

Linda Bryant, Norfolk Deputy Commonwealth’s Attorney

Peter C. Burnett, Burnett & Williams PC

Irvin V. Cantor, Cantor Stoneburner Ford Grana Buckner

Michael S. Dingman, Reed Smith LLP

U.S. Magistrate Judge Dennis W. Dohnal, U.S. District Court

Melinda Douglas, Office of the Public Defender

Paul B. Ebert, Prince William County Commonwealth’s Attorney

Melissa Glassman, McGuireWoods LLP

Karen A. Gould, Virginia State Bar

Robert T. Hall, Hall Sickels Frei & Mims PC

George H. Hettrick, Hunton & Williams LLP

Helivi L. Holland, Department of Juvenile Justice

Timothy R. Hughes, Bean Kinney & Korman PC

Michael HuYoung, Barnes & Diehl PC

John C. Johnson, Frith Anderson & Peake PC

Judge Colleen K. Killilea, Williamsburg and James City County General District Court

R. Shawn Majette, ThompsonMcMullan

Andrew R. McRoberts, Sands Anderson

Judge Becky J. Moore, Alexandria General District Court

Tony H. Pham, Richmond City Sheriff’s Office

Dale W. Pittman, The Law Office of Dale W. Pittman PC

William L. Schmidt, William L. Schmidt & Associates PC

J. Scott Sexton, Gentry Locke Rakes & Moore LLP

Larry W. Shelton, Federal Public Defender

Julious P. Smith Jr., Williams Mullen

Vanessa L. Allen Sutherland, Altria Client Services

Ronald R. Tweel, Michie Hamlett Lowry Rasmussen & Tweel PLLC

Charles F. “Rick” Witthoefft, Hirschler Fleischer

Return to top

Class of 2009:

W. Coleman Allen Jr., Allen, Allen, Allen & Allen

Jayne W. Barnard, William and Mary Law School

Leonard A. Bennett, Consumer Litigation Associates PC

Jack W. Burtch Jr., Macaulay & Burtch PC.

Beverly A. Burton, Richmond City Attorney’s Office, and President, Old Dominion Bar Association

Brett Coffee, Computer Systems Center Inc.

John L. Costello, George Mason University Law School

Raighne C. Delaney, Bean, Kinney & Korman PC

Lawrence D. Diehl, Barnes & Diehl PC

Clarence M. Dunnaville Jr., Clarence M. Dunnaville Jr. PC

Richard E. Garriott, Clarke, Dolph, Rapaport, Hull, Brunick & Garriott PLC

Michael L. Goodman, Goodman Allen & Filetti PLLC

The Hon. Karen A. Henenberg, Arlington General District Court

Katja H. Hill, LeClairRyan

James W. Hopper, Office of the Attorney General

The Hon. Gerald Bruce Lee, U.S. District Court

Alexander N. Levay, Alex Levay PLLC

Christopher M. Malone, ThompsonMcMullan PC

Henry W. McLaughlin III, Central Virginia Legal Aid Society Inc.

G. Andrew Nea Jr., Williams Mullen

JoAnne L. Nolte, The Nolte Law Firm PC

John M. Oakey Jr., McGuireWoods LLP

Norman F. Oblon, Oblon, Spivak, McClelland, Maier & Neustadt LLP

G. Michael Pace Jr., Gentry Locke Rakes & Moore LLP

Glenn W. Pulley, Clement & Wheatley

Colleen M. Quinn, Locke, Partin, DeBoer & Quinn

Robert D. Seabolt, Troutman Sanders LLP

Edward L. Weiner, Weiner, Rohrstaff & Spivey PLC

Return to top

Class of 2008:

David P. Baugh, Virginia Capital Defender (Central)

Mark D. Braley, Legal Services Corp. of Virginia

Frank O. Brown Jr., Frank O. Brown Jr. PC

S. Jane Chittom, Appellate Defender

Julie M. Cillo, Hall & Hall PLC

Terrence L. Graves, Sands Anderson Marks & Miller

Frank Kilgore, Frank Kilgore PC

Gary D. LeClair, LeClairRyan

John E. Lichtenstein, Lichtenstein Fishwick & Johnson PLC

Darrel Tillar Mason, Darrel Tillar Mason PLC

Jennifer L. McClellan, Verizon Corporation

Steven R. Minor, Elliott, Lawson & Minor PC

Wiley F. Mitchell Jr., Willcox & Savage

David A. Oblon, Albo & Oblon LLP

W. Taylor Reveley III, College of William & Mary

Carol Schrier-Polak, Bean, Kinney & Korman PC

Mark E. Slaughter, Troutman Sanders LLP

Stephen M. Smith, Brain Injury Law Center

Rodney A. Smolla, Washington & Lee University School of Law

Thomas E. Spahn, McGuireWoods LLP

Jacob P. Stroman IV, Spotsylvania County Attorney

John L. Walker III, Williams Mullen

Jay M. Weinberg, Hirschler Fleischer

Return to top

Class of 2007:

Richard J. Bonnie, University of Virginia, Institute of Law, Psychiatry and Public Policy

Richard Cullen, McGuireWoods LLP

Kyung N. (Kathryn) Dickerson, Smolen Plevy

Wyatt B. Durrette Jr., DurretteBradshaw PLC

Thomas A. Edmonds, Virginia State Bar

Betsy Wells Edwards, Virginia Fair Trial Project

L. Steven Emmert, Sykes, Bowden, Ahern & Levy

Robert L. Harris Sr., The McCammon Group

Robert R. Hatten, Patten, Wornom, Hatten & Diamonstein LC

Corinne J. Magee, The Magee Law Firm PLLC

Stephen A. Northup, Troutman Sanders LLP

William R. Rakes, Gentry Locke Rakes & Moore

Diane M. Strickland, The McCammon Group

William R. Van Buren III, Kaufman & Canoles

William T. Wilson, Wilson, Updike & Nicely

Return to top

Class of 2006:

Edward D. Barnes, The Barnes Law Firm

Robert L. Bushnell, Henry County Commonwealth’s Attorney

Mary G. Commander, Commander & Carlson

Lucius F. Ellsworth, Appalachian School of Law

Robert J. Grey Jr., Hunton & Williams

David J. Johnson, Virginia Indigent Defense Commission

Jeffrey S. Kinsler, Appalachian School of Law

David S. Mercer, Troutman Sanders LLP

Craig T. Merritt, Christian & Barton

Monica Taylor Monday, Gentry Locke Rakes & Moore

Robert F. Redmond Jr., Williams Mullen

Andrew M. Sacks, Sacks & Sacks

Susan B. Tarley, Spirn, Tarley, Robinson & Tarley

Joseph T. Waldo, Waldo & Lyle

Anne Marie Whittemore, McGuireWoods LLP

Return to top

Platinum Sponsor

 

Host Sponsor

 

Silver Sponsors

 


 

Bronze Sponsors

 


 

Presented by