Deborah Elkins//May 5, 2015
[…] Deborah Elkins//May 5, 2015
In this action to collect “civil penalties” of $2,211.70 for a driver’s violations of HOT-designated traffic lanes in Fairfax County, including administrative fees, the actions were not filed within the applicable one-year time limit, and the Fairfax Circuit Court dismisses the actions as time-barred.
Transurban argues that the HOT lanes statute is civil on its face and in its application, therefore it is governed by the two-year civil statute of limitations in Va. Code §§ 8.01-243 and 8.01-248. Defendant opposes that and asserts that the HOT lanes charges fall under Code § 19.2-8, which requires a “prosecution for a misdemeanor, or any pecuniary fine, forfeiture, penalty or amercement” to be brought within one year, pointing out that the HOT lanes statute subsection (C)(3) refers to imputation of a “civil penalty” for violations.