Virginia Lawyers Weekly//May 30, 2016
[…] The Federal Clean Air Act specifically states that air pollution prevention and control “is the primary responsibility of States and local government.” 42 U.S.C. §7401(a)(3). The states are specifically given the right and duty “to control, regulate, or restrict the use, operation, or movement of motor vehicles.” 42 U.S.C. §7543(d). Pursuant to this right and duty the Virginia General Assembly and the Air Pollution Control Board have enacted statutes and regulations regarding emissions controls on motor vehicles. VA. Code §46.2-1048 states in pertinent part:
“It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle…on the highways in the Commonwealth with its pollution control system or device removed or otherwise rendered inoperable.”
Volkswagen admits the emissions systems on thousands of vehicles in Virginia are inoperable.