Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Jenkins argued that these offenses are not “violent offenses” under the Act. The district court overruled his objection, and this appeal followed.

Unlawful wounding

The Act defines the term “violent felony” as an offense that has as an element “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” To determine whether unlawful wounding qualifies as a violent felony, the court employs the “categorical approach,” based on the minimum conduct required to sustain a conviction.

Unlawful wounding and malicious wounding are both defined in Code § 18.2-51, which makes it a felony to “shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill.” The severity of the crime depends on whether the prohibited conduct is done “maliciously” or simply “unlawfully.”