The statutes
[…] “For purposes of Code § 16.1-279.1(A), ‘family abuse’ is defined by Code § 16.1-228 as: ‘[A]ny act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury and that is committed by a person against such person’s family or household member. Such act includes, but is not limited to, stalking[.]’ … (emphasis added).
“Petitioner asserted that Respondent had engaged in ‘stalking,’ which is a crime defined by Code § 18.2-60.3(A):
“‘Any person … who on more than one occasion engages in conduct directed at another person with the intent to place, or when he knows or reasonably should know that the conduct places that other person in reasonable fear of death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury to that other person or to that other person’s family or household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.’”
Stalking
Petitioner argues that the court used an incorrect standard when determining that she did not prove respondent was stalking her. She relies on two cases. “Petitioner cites to Stephens v. Rose, 288 Va. 150 (2014) and Parker v. Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 681 (1997).