Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The public policy behind the statute “prohibits retaliatory discharge for complaining about failure to follow the Temporary Standards issued by the Governor to combat the spread of COVID-19.”

Overview

Plaintiff sued his employer, alleging two counts of retaliatory discharge based on his claim that his employer fired him after he complained “about inadequate workplace safety measures in response to COVID-19 as dictated in 16VAC25-220, Executive Orders.”

Defendant has demurred to both counts.

Statutory retaliation

Plaintiff has not stated a claim under Code § 40.1-27.3(A)(1), which provides, “‘An employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, discriminate against, or penalize an employee, or take other retaliatory   action regarding an employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges or employment, because the employee:

“‘(1) or a person acting on behalf of the employee in good faith reports a violation of any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor or to any governmental body or law-enforcement official. …

“The allegations contained in the Complaint fail to allege a good faith report of a violation of any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor. The allegations of ‘voicing concerns’ or ‘objecting to a cavalier attitude’ are simply not enough to support a claim that Plaintiff in good faith reported a violation to a supervisor. Therefore, Plaintiff fails to state a claim under (A)(l). …

“In order to maintain a cause of action under (A)(4) the Complaint must allege that the employee refused an employer’s order to perform an action that violated any federal or state law or regulation and the employee informed the employers that the order was being refused for that reason.

“There is no allegation anywhere in the complaint that Plaintiff in this matter refused such an order and informed either a supervisor or the employer that the order was being refused because it violated a federal or state law or regulation.

“Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under any provision in Va. Code § 40.1- 27.3. Accordingly, Defendant’s Demurrer as to Count I is sustained, with leave to amend.”

Public policy retaliation