Virginia Lawyers Weekly//December 13, 2021
[…] After reviewing King’s Ex’rs v. Sheffey’s Adm’r, 35 Va. 614 (1837) and later authorities, “if land from which sums certain are to be paid is sold by the testator, the legacies are adeemed.”
Further, and contrary to the commissioner’s conclusion, “the fact that certain sums are to be paid from the sale of land does not convert the bequest from a specific bequest to a demonstrative bequest.” Moreover, “[t]here is nothing in the Will which requires that the Article 2 (B) bequests be paid from some other source if the sale of land did not generate sufficient funds to pay all of the Article 2 (B) bequests.”
The commissioner maintained that even if the Article 2 (B) bequest was not a demonstrative legacy, then Code § 64.2-415 (C) controls the distribution.
“Code § 64.2-415 (C) provides in pertinent part: ‘Unless a contrary intention appears in a testator’s will … a bequest or devise of specific property shall … be deemed to be a bequest of a pecuniary amount if such specific property, during the life of the testator and while he is incapacitated, was sold by an agent acting within the authority of a durable power of attorney for the testator[.] …