Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] But Virginia Attorney General Mark Herring was not among the attorneys general who signed on to the letter submitted by the NAAG. His communications office did not respond to a request for comment by press time.

Under the current venue provision of the Bankruptcy Code, 28 U.S.C. §1408, a Chapter 11 case generally may be commenced in the District Court for the district “in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the [180] days immediately preceding such commencement.”

The statute also affords debtors the option of filing in a district in which there is a pending Chapter 11 case “concerning such person’s affiliate, general partner, or partnership.”