Virginia Lawyers Weekly//March 8, 2022
[…] It provided further that “[t]his exclusion applies . . . [w]hether the insured may be liable as an employer or in any other capacity.”
Given that Ball was an employee of the named insured and was injured in the course of his employment, this exclusion would, on its face, bar any coverage to Perry for his liability to Ball. But West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) provides that, subject to limited exceptions, automobile liability insurance policies must contain “a provision insuring the named insured and any other person . . . using the motor vehicle with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured.”
United Financial contends that it is obligated to provide only the $25,000 minimum amount of coverage required by the Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Law § 17D-4-2(b).