Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The high court disagreed with this contention based on the plain language of Code §§ 2.2-4027 and 4029.

“The Commissioner’s error was a substantive error of law because the Commissioner was required to evaluate CRMC’s COPN application for consistency with the SMFP as a condition for approval. … [W]e hold that the harmless error doctrine was inapplicable, and the lower courts erred by failing to remand the case to the Commissioner for further proceedings.” – Justice Lawrence L. Koontz Jr.

“The plain language of Code § 2.2-4027 specifies that issues of law are subject to court review,” Koontz wrote.

Such issues include “observance of required procedure where any failure therein is not mere harmless error,” a phrase Koontz wrote “only applies to procedural errors … due to its location within the statute.”