The July 26 opinion is Tika v. Jack (VLW 022-3-314).
[…] Moon concluded that “the alleged defamatory statement in context contained or implied provably false statements of fact, which added factual content to Defendant’s allegation that Plaintiff had ‘harassed’ him — taking those statements out of the realm of an unactionable opinion.”
Finally, the judge found that Tika had plausibly stated a claim for defamation per se because Jack’s statements called into question “Plaintiff’s fitness for her position.”
Insulting words
Under Virginia Code § 8.01-45, “insulting words” are those “which from their usual construction and common acceptance are construed as insults and tend to violence and breach of the peace.”
Jack argued that the statute only penalized words made in face-to-face confrontation with a clear and present danger of violence.
But the Supreme Court of Virginia “has explicitly acknowledged written statements may be actionable as insulting words,” Moon pointed out.