Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] S.G. described how, over the last year, she was able to recover a “full memory” of the assault.

“Carrico testified that when S.G. first came to the unit to be interviewed she was wearing a hoodie, her arms would be folded across her chest, she would not make eye contact, and answered questions with one word answers.

“After introducing Rylynn, however, S.G. removed her sweatshirt and began engaging with Rylynn. After engaging with Rylynn S.G. eventually engaged with the team and began answering questions.”

Relevant statute

Virginia Code §18.2-67.9:1(B) governs the use of facility dogs in criminal proceedings. Under subsection (C), “‘The court may enter an order authorizing a dog to accompany a witness while testifying at a hearing in accordance with subsection B if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that:

“‘1.The dog to be used qualifies as a certified facility dog;

“‘2.The use of a certified facility dog will aid the witness in providing his testimony; and

“‘3.The presence and use of the certified facility dog will not interfere with or distract from the testimony or proceedings.’”