But the court disagreed.
[…] An ‘absurd result’
The appellants argued that the duties and prohibitions the cemetery access statute placed on landowners extended to all landowners of property containing a traditional access route to a cemetery, regardless of where the cemetery was located.
But the appellees maintained the legislature intended only to protect the ability of descendants to access familial burial sites, not the means by which they access those sites.
Both sides claimed that legislative intent supported their argument and that the counter argument would lead to an absurd result.
The current version of Code § 57-27.1(A) states: “Owners of private property on which a cemetery or graves are located shall have a duty to allow ingress and egress to the cemetery or graves” to family members and others.
The appellants said the trial court put too much emphasis on the first words of the section but overlooked the prohibition on preventing access without offering some other means to enter the cemetery.