Virginia Lawyers Weekly//January 5, 2023
[…] He contends that on the facts of the present case the handgun was neither carried nor about his person because it was in a zipped bag on the passenger seat of his vehicle.
“Conversely, the Commonwealth asserts that Code § 18.2-308.012 does not require a finding that the handgun be ‘about the person’ because the language is omitted from the statute. Furthermore, the Commonwealth contends that Morgan carried the handgun because the term ‘carry’ within the statute should be broadly construed to include transporting and conveying from one place to another.”
Analysis
“Code §§ 18.2-308 and -308.012 are parts of the same statutory scheme involving concealed weapons; thus, it is beneficial to our analysis to address the interplay between them to glean the underlying legislative intent.
“Code § 18.2-308(A) provides, in relevant part, that ‘[i]f any person carries about his person, hidden from common observation, (i) any pistol, revolver, or other weapon … he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.’
“Conversely, Code § 18.2-308.012 states, in relevant part, that ‘[a]ny person permitted to carry a concealed handgun who is under the influence of alcohol or illegal drugs while carrying such handgun in a public place is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.’ …