Virginia Lawyers Weekly//February 1, 2023
[…] “Over objection from defense counsel, the trial judge imposed an enhanced sentence of twelve months’ imprisonment and a $2,500 fine based on Artis’s prior marijuana possession conviction. This appeal followed.”
Analysis
The common-law rule of abatement “prohibited prosecution under the repealed statute, and the constitutional prohibition against ex post facto laws prohibited prosecution under the new harsher statute.”
Virginia’s saving statute, Code § 1-239, provides, “‘No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal a former law, as to any offense committed against the former law, or as to any act done, any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred, or any right accrued, or claim arising under the former law, or in any way whatever to affect any such offense or act so committed or done, or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment so incurred, or any right accrued, or claim arising before the new act of the General Assembly takes effect[.]’ …
“Artis contends that his conviction for marijuana possession under Code § 18.2-250.1 is void ab initio because this code section was repealed prior to his conviction. He asserts that Code § 1-239 does not apply when the General Assembly performs an absolute and unqualified repeal of a criminal statute that decriminalizes an offense and that this Court should instead apply the common-law rule of abatement[.] …
“In Artis’s view, this common-law rule has not been abrogated entirely by Code § 1-239 and still operates in Virginia for nontechnical abatement.
“Artis further argues that the phrase ‘construed to repeal’ in Code § 1-239 indicates that this code section applies only when it is ambiguous whether the General Assembly intended to repeal a statute. Since there is no ambiguity that the General Assembly intended to repeal Code § 18.2-250.1, Artis claims that Code § 1-239 does not apply to him.
We cannot agree.
Holdings
First, we hold that Code § 1-239 equally applies in circumstances where the General Assembly explicitly and unambiguously repeals a statute. The fatal flaw in Artis’s argument regarding ‘construed to repeal’ in Code § 1-239 is that it completely ignores the later phrase ‘in any way whatever to affect’ in the statute.
“Under a proper reading of Code § 1-239, the word ‘construed’ operates not only on ‘to repeal,’ but also operates on ‘in any way whatever to affect.’