Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Academy failed to do so. Its vague assertion about alternative financing arrangements represents precisely the sort of “conclusory testimony” that is, “without more, … insufficient to preclude granting [a] summary judgment motion.”

Attorneys’ fees

North Carolina General Statute § 6-21.2 makes “[o]bligations to pay attorneys’ fees upon any … evidence of indebtedness … valid and enforceable … subject to” certain “provisions” set forth in the rest of the statute. Subsection one addresses circumstances where the “evidence of indebtedness provides for attorneys’ fees in some specific percentage of the ‘outstanding balance.’” In that situation, “such provision and obligation shall be valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of fifteen percent (15%) of said ‘outstanding balance’ owing on said note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness.”