In what he called a matter of first impression in Virginia, Fairfax Circuit Court Judge Richard E. Gardiner vacated the prior holding.
[…] “Thus, by the parties’ own admission, the embryos are considered goods or chattels,” he said.
“While the court initially viewed this language as applying only to ‘goods or chattels’ on land being partitioned, upon extensive review of the origins and evolution of Code § 8.01-93, the court now concludes that partition of ‘goods or chattels’ pursuant to Code § 8.01-93 is not restricted to ‘goods or chattels’ on land being partitioned.”
— Fairfax Circuit Court Judge Richard E. Gardiner
The judge then reviewed the court’s earlier interpretation of Code § 8.01-93, which provides that “[w]hen an equal division of goods or chattels cannot be made in kind among those entitled, a court of equity may direct the sale of the same, and the distribution of the proceeds according to the rights of the parties.”