Nick Hurston//April 10, 2023
[…] After lifting the RV to a proper towing height, Moore attached straps to the RV by kneeling down with both arms touching the driver’s side front tire. At that moment, Robert Longnecker lost control of his sedan, veered off the road, struck Moore and fled the scene.
Moore was seriously and permanently injured with medical bills and lost wages exceeding $1 million.
Zimmerman’s RV was insured by Progressive, whose policy provided UM/UIM coverage in accordance with Va. Code § 38.2-2206 to an “insured,” which it defined as “any person ‘occupying’ the covered automobile.”
According to the code, “insured” for UM/UIM purposes is defined as “any person who uses the motor vehicle to which the policy applies, with the expressed or implied consent of the named insured[.]”
Moore filed suit against John Doe and Longnecker’s estate; Longnecker had passed away by then. Longnecker’s sedan was insured by GEICO, which agreed that Moore was injured by an underinsured motor vehicle within the meaning of its policy.