Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] ‘Logical absurdities’

“Appellants argue that the language of Code § 16.1-107(A) places the responsibility upon the appealing party to post bond, regardless of whether the GDC orders it. Although we appreciate that the statute speaks in terms of what an appealing party must do, if we were to accept appellants’ argument here, it leads to logical absurdities when considered in context.

“Primarily, we fail to see why the legislature would have enacted Code § 16.1-109(B)(ii), which the circuit court followed here in remanding the case to the GDC, if not for the possibility that a GDC might ‘erroneously fail[] to require the bond or other security.’ …

“Where, as here, ‘the error or failure is discovered after the case has been sent to the circuit court, the circuit court shall return the case to the district court for the district court to order the appellant or applicant for removal to cure the defect or post the required bond.’ …

“This is exactly what took place, which appellants nonetheless argue was error.”

‘Sharma’

“Our rationale in Sharma v. Sharma, 46 Va. App. 584 (2005), decided prior to the enactment of Code § 16.1-109(B), demonstrates how the enactment of Code § 16.1-109(B) undermines appellants’ argument.