Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] “In the circuit court, Blake and Montalvo moved to dismiss because Couk had not posted bond within 30 days of judgment as required by Code § 16.1-107(A).”

The circuit dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction but upon Couk’s motion to vacate or reconsider, the circuit court remanded the case to the GDC with an order requiring the GDC to set and order bond.

Blake and Montalvo appeal.

Discussion

“The crux of the disagreement, and the bulk of appellants’ assigned errors, is whether Couk was obligated to post an adequate bond under Code § 16.1-107(A), regardless of whether the GDC ordered it, and if the failure to do so was fatal to her appeal in the circuit court.

“Code § 16.1-107(A) is clear that ‘[n]o appeal shall be allowed unless and until the party applying for the same or someone for him shall give bond.’

“Such bond must be ‘in an amount and with sufficient surety approved by the judge or by his clerk if there is one, or in an amount sufficient to satisfy the judgment of the court in which it was rendered.’ …

“It is well established that ‘the posting of a bond is mandatory, and failure to post the bond deprives the circuit court of jurisdiction to hear the appeal and results in dismissal of the appeal.’”

‘Logical absurdities’