Virginia Lawyers Weekly//May 31, 2023
[…] Spangler has successfully completed several treatment programs and seeks a sentence modification on that basis.
“[T]he Court’s ruling on this Motion requires resolution of two issues: (1) jurisdiction to hear the motion and (2) whether Mr. Spangler’s participation in substantially similar substance abuse treatment programs satisfies the requirements of Virginia Code § 18.2-254.”
Jurisdiction
“With respect to the Court’s jurisdiction to hear Mr. Spangler’s motion, this Court has only to look to the statute at issue.
“Under Virginia Code § 18.2-254, the General Assembly imbued this Court with the authority to modify a sentence based on the incarcerated individual’s participation in treatment for substance abuse:
“‘The court may revoke such commitment at any time and transfer the person to an appropriate state or local correctional facility.