Virginia Lawyers Weekly//June 25, 2023//
[…] “‘Yet when the enforcement of these rules is alleged to be negligent or discriminatory, the function becomes discretionary, thereby eliminating the defense of immunity.’
“The court accordingly denied the Commonwealth’s plea of sovereign immunity[.] … The Commonwealth … filed a petition for review …, which this Court granted[.]”
Private-person clause
“In 1981, the General Assembly enacted a limited waiver of sovereign immunity through the VTCA, codified at Code §§ 8.01-195.1 through -195.9. The VTCA subjects the Commonwealth, under certain circumstances, to liability for ‘negligent or wrongful act[s] or omission[s].’ …
“Specifically, the statute states, in relevant part, that ‘the Commonwealth shall be liable for claims for money … on account of damage to or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee while acting within the scope of his employment under circumstances where the Commonwealth … , if a private person, would be liable to the claimant for such damage, loss, injury or death.’ … (emphasis added).
“The Commonwealth’s primary argument seizes on the emphasized language above – referred to here as the ‘private-person clause.’ The clause, the Commonwealth claims, refers to the function the Commonwealth’s employees are performing when they commit an allegedly tortious act.