Virginia Lawyers Weekly//September 19, 2023//
[…] According to Breakwater, that renders the affidavit defective. Each argument is unavailing.
It is true that this court does not have jurisdiction pursuant to Virginia’s long-arm statute. But, as detailed in a separate memorandum opinion, this court does have personal jurisdiction over Breakwater pursuant to federal law.
Substitute service is appropriate “[w]hen the exercise of personal jurisdiction is authorized by [Chapter 9 of the Virginia Code].” Chapter 9 includes not only Virginia’s long-arm statute but also Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-330 which states: “A court of this State may exercise jurisdiction on any other basis authorized by law.” Therefore, federal law can serve as a basis for personal jurisdiction for substitute service of process.
Second, Breakwater argues that the affidavit was materially defective because it failed to provide Breakwater’s correct “last known address.”