Virginia Lawyers Weekly//September 19, 2023//
[…] Breakwater is incorporated under the laws of the Cook Islands. Breakwater now comes before the court challenging the adequacy of the service of process.
Personal service
It is beyond dispute that there was no actual personal service on one of Breakwater’s agents. Plaintiffs tried unsuccessfully to serve Martorello, but service was never effectuated. As a result, plaintiffs’ first theory of service, service on Breakwater’s officer or agent, fails.
Substitute service
Plaintiffs also attempted, this time successfully, substitute service on Breakwater in accord with Va. Code § 8.01-329. That provision applies equally to defendants located outside of the United States.
To effectuate substitute service, a plaintiff may serve “process or notice … on the Secretary of the Commonwealth of shall be deemed to be the statutory agent of such person.” The plaintiff is required to file an affidavit stating: (1) defendant is properly subject to substitute service and (2) “the last known address of the person to be served.” Plaintiffs satisfied that requirement.