Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] This clever canine’s role with the department extends beyond the courthouse. Rylynn also takes part in body safety classes put on by the department at area elementary schools to help teach children body safety rules and how to recognize child abuse.

Virginia law

The use of facility dogs for courthouse testimony is a relatively new concept in the legal community.

Virginia enacted the commonwealth’s first law on the use of facility dogs in court in 2018, with the bipartisan passage of two identical bills in the chambers of the Virginia General Assembly.

The law, Va. Code § 18.2-67.9:1, permits the use of a “certified facility dog” for testimony in criminal proceedings. Caveats include that the dog is qualified and will aid the witness in providing testimony, and that the party applies for the order “at least 14 days before the preliminary hearing, trial date, or other hearing to which the order is to apply.”

As the use of facility dogs rises nationally, the number of court opinions on their usage also grows.

Rylynn herself was the subject of an opinion issued by Fairfax County Circuit Judge Robert J. Smith over the summer in Commonwealth v.