Share
lil-20-logos

Home

Back to VLW »
Honorees and their guests gathered at The John Marshall in Richmond on Oct. 27, 2016.

Honorees and their guests gathered at The John Marshall in Richmond on Oct. 27, 2016.

“Leaders in the Law” is Virginia Lawyers Weekly’s signature event. VLW honors an annual class of lawyers who are setting the standard for other lawyers.

Leaders’ accomplishments include outstanding contributions to the practice of law in Virginia, significant achievements through the practice of law, leadership in improving the justice system and important contributions to Virginia’s legal community and/or the community at large.

The “Up & Coming Lawyers” program recognizes attorneys who, in their first 10 years of practice, have been making a name for themselves and displaying the determination and accomplishments that establish them as leaders of the future.

Every year we look forward to celebrating our honorees who are Leaders in the Law and Up & Coming Lawyers. But the current requirements of social distancing don’t permit us to come together safely in person. Therefore, we will host this year’s Leaders in the Law/Up & Coming Lawyers celebration as a COVID-compliant virtual event.

Thursday, Oct. 22
6:00 p.m.

Virtual event

Register Here

 

2020 honorees announced

The Class of 2020 “Leaders in the Law” are:

Judge (ret.) Jonathan M. Apgar, Lawrence Law Firm, Roanoke

Sean P. Byrne, Byrne Legal Group, Richmond

David W. Clarke, Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, Richmond

Stephen Cobb, Troutman Pepper, Richmond

Lacey U. Conn, Thomas, Thomas & Hafer, Fairfax

G. Rex Flynn Jr., Flynn Law Firm, Arlington

Jennifer M. Fox, Barnes & Diehl, Richmond

Elizabeth L. Gray, McCandlish Lillard, Fairfax

W. William Gust, Gentry Locke, Roanoke

Jonathan P. Harmon, McGuireWoods, Richmond

Stephen T. Harper, Reinhardt Davis & Harper, Richmond

Nicole J. Harrell, Kaufman & Canoles, Norfolk

James G. Hurley Jr., Cooper Hurley Injury Lawyers, Norfolk

Stacey Rose Harris, DiMuroGinsberg, Alexandria

Macel H. Janoschka, Frith Anderson + Peake, Roanoke

Lawrence A. Katz, Hirschler, Fairfax

Mark C. Leffler, Boleman Law Firm, Virginia Beach

Richard H. Ottinger, Vandeventer Black, Norfolk

Susan M. Pesner, Pesner, Altmiller, Melnick & DeMers, Fairfax

Craig L. Rascoe, Williams Mullen, Richmond

Catherine M. Reese, ReeseLaw, Fairfax

Bruce H. Russell II, Bruce H Russell II PC, Lebanon

Robert J. Stoney, Blankingship & Keith, Fairfax

Derrick L. Walker, Allen, Allen, Allen & Allen, Richmond

Kedrick N. Whitmore, Venable LLP, Tysons

Thomas M. Wolf, Miles & Stockbridge, Richmond

Class of 2020 Up & Coming Attorneys:

John G. Baker, Cooper Hurley Injury Lawyers, Norfolk

Kevin Biniazan, Breit Cantor Grana Buckner, Virginia Beach

Nicole L. Brenner, Reed Smith, Richmond

Jennifer L. Eaton, Vandeventer Black, Norfolk

Kyle R. Elliott, Ogletree Deakins, Richmond

Latosha M. Ellis, Hunton Andrews Kurth, Washington, DC

Shemeka C. Hankins, Invictus Law, Virginia Beach

Julie D. Hoffmeister, Troutman Pepper, Richmond

Laura May Hooe, Moran Reeves Conn, Richmond

Sarah C. Jessee, Lewis Brisbois, Roanoke

Jennifer Ligon, Williams Mullen, Richmond

Clarissa K. Pintado, Fiske Law Group, Alexandria

Jonathan D. Puvak, Gentry Locke, Roanoke

Rodolfo R. “Rudy” Remigio, Office of the Attorney General, Richmond

Emily C. Russell, Chesterfield County Attorney’s Office, Chesterfield

Victoria Walker, VA Board of Veterans Appeals, Washington, DC

Jennifer Wheeler, Lafayette, Ayers & Whitlock, Glen Allen

Wes B. Witmeyer, Witmeyer Law Firm, Ashland

Rebecca Wolozin, Legal Aid Justice Center, Falls Church

 

These honorees will be celebrated at a virtual reception on Oct. 22 at 6:00pm.

The “Leader of the Year,” voted by the 2020 “Leaders” themselves, will be announced during this program.

Each honoree also will be profiled in a special supplement that will be inserted into Virginia Lawyers Weekly in October.