Share

Honorees

Back to VLW »

Both classes were celebrated at a ceremony on Oct. 19 at The John Marshall in downtown Richmond. Michael N. Herring of McGuireWoods in Richmond was selected by the honorees as the “Leader of the Year.” Each honoree was profiled in a special supplement distributed at the event and inserted into Virginia Lawyers Weekly in October.


The Class of 2021 “Leaders in the Law” are:

D. Cameron Beck Jr., McCandlish Holton, Richmond

James Y. Boland, Venable, Tysons

Les Bowers, MichieHamlett, Charlottesville

Wanda Cooper, The Cooper Law Firm, Virginia Beach

Rachael Deane, Legal Aid Justice Center, Richmond

Irene C. Delcamp, Barnes & Diehl, Richmond

Thomas D. Domonoske, Consumer Litigation Associates, Harrisonburg

Julie Curran Gerock, Maddox & Gerock, Falls Church

Amy S. Griggs, Regan Zambri Long, Washington, DC

Michael N. Herring, McGuireWoods, Richmond

Cynthia E. Hudson, Sands Anderson, Richmond

Suzanne Kerney-Quillen, Office of the Attorney General, Richmond

Jonathan C. Kinney, Bean, Kinney & Korman, Arlington

Adam M. Krischer, Dennis, Stewart & Krischer, Arlington

Todd A. Leeson, Gentry Locke, Roanoke

Manuel E. Leiva, The Leiva Law Firm, Fairfax

K. Matthew Long, Bowen Ten, Richmond

Malcolm P. McConnell III, Allen, Allen, Allen & Allen, Richmond

Geoff McDonald, Geoff McDonald & Associates, Richmond

John M. Mercer, Williams Mullen, Richmond

Mitchell K. Morris, Butler Snow, Richmond

Jason G. Moyers, Frankl Miller Webb & Moyers, Roanoke

Edward A. Mullen, Reed Smith, Richmond

Thomas W. Repczynski, Offit Kurman, Tysons

Alberto Salvado, Salvado, Salvado & Salvado, Falls Church

Bryan Slaughter, MichieHamlett, Charlottesville

Chuck Slemp, Wise County/Norton Commonwealth’s Attorney, Wise

Michael L. Sterling, Vandeventer Black, Norfolk

Robert B. Webb III, Miles & Stockbridge, Tysons Corner

Hugh B. Wellons, Spilman Thomas & Battle, Roanoke


The Class of 2021 “Up & Coming Lawyers” are:

Tiago D. Bezerra, MercerTrigiani, Alexandria

Taylor D. Brewer, Moran Reeves Conn, Richmond

Graham K. Bryant, Byrne Canaan Law, Richmond

Katie M. DeCoster, Frith Anderson + Peake, Roanoke

Lee Adair Floyd, Butler Snow, Richmond

D. Scott Foster Jr., Gentry Locke, Roanoke

Linh H. Ly, Pesner, Altmiller, Melnick & Demers, Tysons Corner

Griffin O’Hanlon, Cooper Hurley Injury Lawyers, Norfolk

Nisha Patel, Dunlap Law, Richmond

Jessica Merry Samuels, Office of the Attorney General, Richmond

Ehsan Sanaie, Reed Smith, McLean

Justin Sheldon, Breit Cantor Grana Buckner, Richmond

Sean A. Sherlock, King, Campbell, Poretz & Mitchell, Alexandria

Alexandra J. Sipes, Harman Claytor Corrigan & Wellman, Alexandria

Kenneth T. Stout, Miles & Stockbridge, Richmond

Michael L. Teich, Harness Dickey, Reston

William Wides, Manassas Law Group, Manassas