Quantcast
Home / News Stories / ‘Leaders,’ ‘Up & Coming’ for 2021 named

‘Leaders,’ ‘Up & Coming’ for 2021 named

leaders-uc

Virginia Lawyers Media, the publisher of Virginia Lawyers Weekly, has announced the 2021 class of “Leaders in the Law.” Now in its 16th year, this awards program recognizes the lawyers across the commonwealth who are setting the standard for other Virginia lawyers. “Leaders” are recognized for changing the law, serving the community, changing practice or improving Virginia’s justice system, among other accomplishments.

The Class of 2021 “Leaders in the Law” are:

  • D. Cameron Beck Jr., McCandlish Holton, Richmond
  • James Y. Boland, Venable, Tysons
  • Les Bowers, MichieHamlett, Charlottesville
  • Wanda Cooper, The Cooper Law Firm, Virginia Beach
  • Rachael Deane, Legal Aid Justice Center, Richmond
  • Irene C. Delcamp, Barnes & Diehl, Richmond
  • Thomas D. Domonoske, Consumer Litigation Associates, Harrisonburg
  • Julie Curran Gerock, Maddox & Gerock, Falls Church
  • Amy S. Griggs, Regan Zambri Long, Washington, DC
  • Michael N. Herring, McGuireWoods, Richmond
  • Cynthia E. Hudson, Sands Anderson, Richmond
  • Suzanne Kerney-Quillen, Office of the Attorney General, Richmond
  • Jonathan C. Kinney, Bean, Kinney & Korman, Arlington
  • Adam M. Krischer, Dennis, Stewart & Krischer, Arlington
  • Todd A. Leeson, Gentry Locke, Roanoke
  • Manuel E. Leiva, The Leiva Law Firm, Fairfax
  • K. Matthew Long, Bowen Ten, Richmond
  • Malcolm P. McConnell III, Allen, Allen, Allen & Allen, Richmond
  • Geoff McDonald, Geoff McDonald & Associates, Richmond
  • John M. Mercer, Williams Mullen, Richmond
  • Mitchell K. Morris, Butler Snow, Richmond
  • Jason G. Moyers, Frankl Miller Webb & Moyers, Roanoke
  • Edward A. Mullen, Reed Smith, Richmond
  • Thomas W. Repczynski, Offit Kurman, Tysons
  • Alberto Salvado, Salvado, Salvado & Salvado, Falls Church
  • Bryan Slaughter, MichieHamlett, Charlottesville
  • Chuck Slemp, Wise County/Norton Commonwealth’s Attorney, Wise
  • Michael L. Sterling, Vandeventer Black, Norfolk
  • Robert B. Webb III, Miles & Stockbridge, Tysons Corner
  • Hugh B. Wellons, Spilman Thomas & Battle, Roanoke

Virginia Lawyers Media also has announced the 2021 class of “Up & Coming Lawyers.”

This awards program, now in its sixth year, recognizes lawyers across the commonwealth who are making their mark within their first 10 years of practice. These are the lawyers who are the leaders of the profession in the future. The members of the Class of 2021 are:

  • Tiago D. Bezerra, MercerTrigiani, Alexandria
  • Taylor D. Brewer, Moran Reeves Conn, Richmond
  • Graham K. Bryant, Byrne Canaan Law, Richmond
  • Katie M. DeCoster, Frith Anderson + Peake, Roanoke
  • Lee Adair Floyd, Butler Snow, Richmond
  • D. Scott Foster Jr., Gentry Locke, Roanoke
  • Linh H. Ly, Pesner, Altmiller, Melnick & Demers, Tysons Corner
  • Griffin O’Hanlon, Cooper Hurley Injury Lawyers, Norfolk
  • Nisha Patel, Dunlap Law, Richmond
  • Jessica Merry Samuels, Office of the Attorney General, Richmond
  • Ehsan Sanaie, Reed Smith, McLean
  • Justin Sheldon, Breit Cantor Grana Buckner, Richmond
  • Sean A. Sherlock, King, Campbell, Poretz & Mitchell, Alexandria
  • Alexandra J. Sipes, Harman Claytor Corrigan & Wellman, Alexandria
  • Kenneth T. Stout, Miles & Stockbridge, Richmond
  • Michael L. Teich, Harness Dickey, Reston
  • William Wides, Manassas Law Group, Manassas

Both classes will be celebrated at a ceremony on Oct. 19 at The John Marshall in downtown Richmond.  The “Leader of the Year,” voted by the 2021 “Leaders” themselves, will be announced at this reception. Each honoree also will be profiled in a special supplement that will be distributed at the event and inserted into Virginia Lawyers Weekly in October.