Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Home / Hearsay / A ‘dangling’ conversation

A ‘dangling’ conversation

Air freshenerWalk through the parking lot of any shopping center and you will see them.

Walk up to the counter of any convenience store and you will see them.

Little pine-tree air fresheners.

They are designed to hang from the rear-view mirror of a car or truck, and presumably, to improve the smell of the vehicle’s interior.

There’s one problem, though. Police have used a little pine tree as a reason for a traffic stop: there is a Virginia Code section that prohibits the use of “dangling objects” from a mirror.

Code § 46.2-1054 states, “It shall be unlawful for any person to drive a motor vehicle on a highway in the Commonwealth with any object or objects…suspended from any part of the motor vehicle in such a manner as to obstruct the driver’s clear view of the highway…”