Virginia Lawyers Weekly//October 5, 2020//
[…] Before the court is defendants’ plea in bar, in which they argue that plaintiff’s remaining claims are subject to an arbitration clause in the trust document.
Defendants rely on the clause’s existence and plaintiff’s consent to the clause as one of the original trustees.
Plaintiff argues that the Virginia Uniform Arbitration Act does not apply because the trust agreement is not a written contract under which he agreed to arbitrate future claims. He notes the trustee agreement is not a contract “but rather a donative instrument, like a will.”
Not binding
Under Code § 8.01-581.01, “‘A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.’ …
“Because the present controversy was not in existence at the time Ms. Kelly executed the Agreement, it cannot be construed as an agreement to arbitrate the current controversy. …
The Trust Agreement is also not subject to the VUAA because it is not a contract.