Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] “The evidence of these multiple transactions is sufficient to support the finding by the jury that Boyd transferred the assets of the limited liability companies he controlled with the intent to defraud Weisberg,” Athey wrote.

Boyd’s second assignment of error, which argued that the trial court erred in assessing attorney fees against Boyd because limited liability companies “are legal entities that are entirely distinct from the members who compose them,” was also rejected by the appeals court.

Per Virginia Code § 55.1-403, courts may assess attorney fees “against all parties over which it has jurisdiction who, with the intent to defraud and having knowledge of the judgment, participated in the conveyance.”

While the statute does not define “participate,” Athey said the court understands it as meaning “to take part or share in something.”

“Contrary to Boyd’s argument, it does not specify in what capacity the parties must participate,” he wrote.