Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Fisher explained that Orndoff asserted three arguments for analysis: that even if she was intoxicated, she did “nothing that qualified as legally contemptable conduct because her actions did nothing to ‘obstruct’ the court or ‘interrupt the administration of justice’”; that she lacked the “specific intent to behave contemptuously or to otherwise purposefully disrupt the court”; and that the substances she used were used outside of the court, making this indirect contempt instead of direct contempt.

The main provision at issue — Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-456(1) — is divided into two clauses. One bans “misbehavior in the presence of the court,” while the other prohibits “misbehavior … so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice.”

Fisher said that Orndoff’s conduct violated the first clause, and “simultaneously ‘obstructed’ or ‘interrupted’ the administration of justice.”