Quantcast
Home / News Stories / ‘Leaders in the Law,’ ‘Up & Coming Lawyers’ for 2020 named

‘Leaders in the Law,’ ‘Up & Coming Lawyers’ for 2020 named

Virginia Lawyers Weekly has announced the 2020 class of “Leaders in the Law.”

Now in its 15th year, this awards program recognizes the lawyers across the commonwealth who are setting the standard for other Virginia lawyers. “Leaders” are recognized for changing the law, serving the community, changing practice or improving Virginia’s justice system, among other accomplishments.

The Class of 2020 “Leaders in the Law” are:

  • Judge (ret.) Jonathan M. Apgar, Lawrence Law Firm, Roanoke
  • Sean P. Byrne, Byrne Legal Group, Richmond
  • David W. Clarke, Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, Richmond
  • Stephen Cobb, Troutman Pepper, Richmond
  • Lacey U. Conn, Thomas, Thomas & Hafer, Fairfax
  • G. Rex Flynn Jr., Flynn Law Firm, Arlington
  • Jennifer M. Fox, Barnes & Diehl, Richmond
  • Elizabeth L. Gray, McCandlish Lillard, Fairfax
  • W. William Gust, Gentry Locke, Roanoke
  • Jonathan P. Harmon, McGuireWoods, Richmond
  • Stephen T. Harper, Reinhardt Harper Davis, Richmond
  • Nicole J. Harrell, Kaufman & Canoles, Norfolk
  • James G. Hurley Jr., Cooper Hurley Injury Lawyers, Norfolk
  • Stacey Rose Harris, DiMuroGinsberg, Alexandria
  • Macel H. Janoschka, Frith Anderson + Peake, Roanoke
  • Lawrence A. Katz, Hirschler, Fairfax
  • Mark C. Leffler, Boleman Law Firm, Virginia Beach
  • Richard H. Ottinger, Vandeventer Black, Norfolk
  • Susan M. Pesner, Pesner, Altmiller, Melnick & DeMers, Fairfax
  • Craig L. Rascoe, Williams Mullen, Richmond
  • Catherine M. Reese, ReeseLaw, Fairfax
  • Bruce H. Russell II, Bruce H Russell II PC, Lebanon
  • Robert J. Stoney, Blankingship & Keith, Fairfax
  • Derrick L. Walker, Allen, Allen, Allen & Allen, Richmond
  • Kedrick N. Whitmore, Venable LLP, Tysons
  • Thomas M. Wolf, Miles & Stockbridge, Richmond

Virginia Lawyers Weekly also has announced the 2020 class of “Up & Coming Lawyers.”

This awards program, now in its fifth year, recognizes lawyers across the commonwealth who are making their mark within their first 10 years of practice. These are the lawyers who are the leaders of the profession in the future. The members of the Class of 2020 are:

  • John G. Baker, Cooper Hurley Injury Lawyers, Norfolk
  • Kevin Biniazan, Breit Cantor Grana Buckner, Virginia Beach
  • Nicole L. Brenner, Reed Smith, Richmond
  • Jennifer L. Eaton, Vandeventer Black, Norfolk
  • Kyle R. Elliott, Ogletree Deakins, Richmond
  • Latosha M. Ellis, Hunton Andrews Kurth, Washington, DC
  • Shemeka C. Hankins, Invictus Law, Virginia Beach
  • Julie D. Hoffmeister, Troutman Pepper, Richmond
  • Laura May Hooe, Moran Reeves Conn, Richmond
  • Sarah C. Jessee, Lewis Brisbois, Roanoke
  • Jennifer Ligon, Williams Mullen, Richmond
  • Clarissa K. Pintado, Fiske Law Group, Alexandria
  • Jonathan D. Puvak, Gentry Locke, Roanoke
  • Rodolfo R. “Rudy” Remigio, Office of the Attorney General, Richmond
  • Emily C. Russell, Chesterfield County Attorney’s Office, Chesterfield
  • Victoria Walker, VA Board of Veterans Appeals, Washington, DC
  • Jennifer Wheeler, Lafayette, Ayers & Whitlock, Glen Allen
  • Wes B. Witmeyer, Witmeyer Law Firm, Ashland
  • Rebecca Wolozin, Legal Aid Justice Center, Falls Church

Both classes of honorees will be celebrated at a virtual honors ceremony to be webcast on Oct. 22.

The “Leader of the Year,” voted by the 2020 “Leaders” themselves, will be announced during this program.

Each honoree also will be profiled in a special supplement that will be inserted into Virginia Lawyers Weekly in October.