Jason Boleman//July 12, 2021
[…] “Can recent statutory changes, which exclude evidence obtained in newly forbidden traffic stops, be applied retroactively?” Judge Charles N. Dorsey asked in his June 9 opinion.
Dorsey wrote that “it is not in dispute” that the statutes went into effect after the officer stopped Woods, nor is it in dispute that the officer’s actions “were lawful during the stop.”
And he answered his own rhetorical question with a yes. The statutory changes amounted to procedural changes to the law, not a change in substance. Dorsey granted the suppression motion.
Dorsey looked to Virginia Code § 1-239, which creates “the important exception that ‘the proceedings thereafter held shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such proceedings.’”
“The exception for retroactive application of procedural laws is both codified in the Code and supported by appellate case law, and the General Assembly is presumed to know the law,” the judge wrote.